Top News

Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce hands out hardware at business awards dinner


Long-time business owners were the big winners at the 2019 Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.
The winners were announced Oct. 24 at a sold-out gala emceed by Wade Cleveland at the Yarmouth Mariners Centre.
“We received more than 200 individual nominations this year for a widely-diversified range of business categories,” said president Angie Greene.
“Our judges had 10 difficult choices to make.”
In the end, the judging panel not only chose a winner but also honorable mentions in the 10 categories. 
“All the businesses nominated were very worthy,” said Greene.
“It’s wonderful to see that so many entrepreneurs have chosen southwest Nova Scotia as the place to do business.”
The Chamber introduced two new categories this year with Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa winning the first Artisan Business of the Year and long-time business owner Roland Fitzgerald of Topline Industrial Sales winning the inaugural Business Leader of the Year. 
Following is the complete list of winners and runners-up:

Small Business of the Year
Winner: BraMac Plumbing and Heating
Honourable mentions
340 Automotive
Perky Owl
It’s a Ruff Life K9 Services

Large Business of the Year
Winner: A. F. Theriault Shipyard
Honourable mentions
C.M. Optical
JACMAR Enterprises - McDonalds Yarmouth

Rising Star of the Year
Winner: Chelsey Belliveau Photography
Honourable mention
The Lobster Trap Company

Export Achievement Award
Winner: D’Eon Oyster Company
Honourable mentions
Tri-Star Industries
Ocean Pride Fisheries

Customers Service Award
Winner: Ritchie Hopkins
Honourable mentions
Sweeney’s Funeral Home
Evangeline Animal Hospital

Community Impact Award
Winner: Coastal Financial Credit Union
Honourable mentions
Yarmouth Lifeskills
Mile East Productions

Business Leader of the Year
Winner: Roland Fitzgerald
Honourable mention
Gilles Theriault

Young Entrepreneur Award
Winner: Denise Alison
Honourable mentions
Julie Mood
Fahad Michael Achkar

Tourism Business of the Year
Winner: Argyler Lodge
Honourable Mention
Deep Sky Eye

Artisan Business of the Year
Winner: Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa
Honourable mentions
Danielle Mahood Art
Jenesis Interiors


Linda Deveau, president of the Rotary Club of Yarmouth, presents Rick Allwright and Candice Phibbs (Mile East Productions) with the Paul Harris Fellow recognition.

Businesses that were nominated:

• BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (1-10 employees):

Perky Owl

Onyx Beauty Lounge

Parkview Styles

RTL Training

ThinkSmart Training

Heritage Brewery

Lisette Bourque

340 Automotive

Redo’s Pizza

Mile East Productions

Yarmouth Barber – Scott Wyman

It’s a Ruff Life K9 Services

BraMac Plumbing and Heating

Flocial

Honey Bee Ice Cream Parlor

Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Evangeline Animal Hospital

Jenesis Interiors – Julie Mood

Creamy Treat Ice Cream Ltd.

d’Eon Oyster Company

Evolve Laser Services

Tooie’s Country Store

Jake’s Diner

Acker & Doucette Surveying Inc.

• BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (11+ employees):

A. F. Theriault & Son Ltd.

McDonald’s Yarmouth (Jacmar Restaurants)

Parade Street Animal Hospital

Pleasant Supplies

Pink Star Barro

Carl’s Store

Ryan’s Electrical Service Ltd.

C. M. Optical

Dennis Point Café

Shoppers Drug Mart

Lil Jem’s Early Leaning Center

• TOURISM BUSINESS OF THE YEAR:

Mile East Productions

Gaia Global Kitchen

Deep Sky Eye Observatory

Argyler Lodge

Best Western Mermaid

The Red Shed

Rudders Brew Pub & Seafood Restaurant

• EXPORT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

Tri Star Industries Ltd.

d’Eon Oyster Company

Ocean Pride Fisheries

• COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD:

Gaia Global Kitchen

McDonald’s Yarmouth

Matthew Ellis – Iron Wave Productions

YACRO Enterprise

Mile East Productions

Coastal Financial Credit Union

Payton Jade Fisheries Ltd.

Lil Jem’s Early Leaning Center

Mary Lloy

Jenesis Interiors – Julie Mood

RBC Bank – Bonnie Garnhum

Yarmouth Life Skills

• CUSTOMER SERVICE OF THE YEAR:

Victory Realty – Tony White

Robert LeBlanc – RTL Training

Chelsey Belliveau – Chelsey Belliveau Photography

Jeff - Yarmouth Telus

The Style Merchant

Jake’s Diner

Lisa Surette

Sweeny’s Funeral Home

Jana Jeffery – Yarmouth Cleaning Ladies

Bain’s Old World Bakery

EB Games

Keltie Hatfield

Ryan’s Electrical Services Ltd.

Fahad Michael Achkar – Redo Pizza

Argyler Lodge

Perky Owl – Crystal Porter & Carmen Hipson

The Red Shed

Evangeline Animal Services

Keep it Simple Income Tax

Tusket Ford

Ritchie Hopkins

• BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR:

Heidi Kenney – Hair Studio & Spa

Sylvia Hoben-Fougere – Tooies

Roland Fitzgerald – Topline Sales

Doug Jones – Ignite Labs

Gilles Theriault – A. F. Theriault Shipyard

• ARTISAN BUSINESS OF THE YEAR:

Chelsey Belliveau Photography

Richard LeBlanc – Victory Realty

Danielle Mahood Art

Jenesis Interiors – Julie Mood

Heidi Kenney Hair Studio & Spa

• RISING STAR OF THE YEAR:

Lindsey Spinney

Chelsey Belliveau Photography

Ignite Labs

Gaia Global Kitchen

Jade Malone Photography

Evolve Laser Services

The Lobster Trap Company

ThinkSmart Training & Consulting

Carl’s Store

Friends of Jane’s

BoostFlow

• YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR:

Ryan Shay

Lindsay Spinney – Onyx Beauty Lounge

Billy Mole-Boostflow

Chelsey Belliveau

Jade Malone Spinney

Fahad Michael Achkar – Redo Pizza

Julie Mood – Jenesis Interiors

Denise Alison

Recent Stories