Top News

Shelburne Regional High School celebrates its Class of 2019


SHELBURNE, N.S. —

The Shelburne Regional High School held its graduation on June 27.

READ ALSO: FROM BOMBS TO GRADATION: Three Syrian brothers part of Class of 2019

Shelburne Regional High School: Class of 2019 – Awards and Prizes (submitted by school)

Tri–County Regional Centre for Education Community Service Award – Travis Nickerson

Harlow Construction Bursary in memory of Joan & Allister Harlow ($500) – Blake Rice

George A. Cox Bursary ($1000) – Lyndi Goulden

Guy Theriault Scholarship ($250 each) – Ian Fitzgerald, Mohamad Hendawi

Hillcrest Academy Parent Teacher Support Group Bursary ($400) – Tayla Wamback

Harrington Global Scholarship ($1500) – Longrui Wang

Harrington Global Scholarship ($750 each) – Matthew Redmond, Lyndi Goulden, Shamara Foote, Huy Nguyen

Harrington Global Scholarship ($500) – Calum MacDonald

Johnny & Sisters II Bursary ($150) – Sophie Goulden

Jane Greenwood Memorial Bursary ($400) – Katherine Martin

Tori Symonds Memorial Bursary ($500 each) – Taylor Goodick, Shamara Foote

Nellie & Grant Dauphinee Bursary ($150) – Matthew Hicks

Queens–Shelburne Liberal Association Bursary ($200) – Spencer Enslow

Kathryn M. Sears Memorial Bursary ($500) – Ahmad Hendawi

Lavender Hill Nursery Bursary ($200) – Tayla Wamback

TLC Pharmacy Bursary ($500) – Lyndi Goulden

SRHS Highest Average Award ($50) – Lyndi Goulden

Carmen Anderson Mathematics Bursary ($300) – Longrui Wang

Citizenship Award in Memory of Wilfred Harris ($100) – Lyndi Goulden

Dexter’s Service Centre Awards ($200 each) – Sophie Goulden, Mohamad Hendawi

Shelburne Lions’ Club Bursary ($100) – Mohamad Hendawi

Shelburne Lions’ Club Memorial Scholarship ($300) – Matthew Redmond

Harvey Studios Bursary ($250) – Haley Crowell

Harley Cox & Sons Award ($150) – Katherine Martin

SRHS Cafeteria Bursary ($250) – Mohamad Hendawi

Shelburne County Youth & Health Wellness Association Bursary ($500) – Lyndi Goulden

Shelburne & Area Chamber of Commerce Bursary ($250) – Ahamd Hendawi

Annual SRHS Bursary in Memory of Dustin Bruce Conrad ($750 each) – Spencer Enslow, Brandon Strang

Nova Scotia Freemasons – Albert Lodge #30 Bursaries ($500 each) – Lyndi Goulden, Travis Nickerson

Town of Shelburne Scholarship ($250) – Lyndi Goulden

Shelburne County Local NSTU ($500 each) – Ian Fitzgerald, Spencer Enslow

Shelburne County Retired Teachers’ Organization Bursary ($100) – Lyndi Goulden

Lynn Ward Memorial Bursary ($350) – Tayla Wamback

Municipality of the District of Shelburne Bursary ($1000) – Matthew Redmond

Sean McTiernan Memorial Bursary provided by Sobeys Shelburne ($250) – Kiara Nickerson

Woodworkers Home Hardware Building Centre Award ($500) – Lyndi Goulden

Nova Scotia Rollies & Catering ($100 each) – Taylor Goodick, Haley Crowell

SRHS Staff Recognition Awards ($250 each) – Travis Nickerson, Angela Myrick, Katherine Martin

SRHS Staff Recognition Awards ($100 each) – Tanner Swim, Brennan Labrador

Roseway Hospital Auxiliary Bursary ($1000) – Sharama Foote

Tamie Nickerson Memorial Bursary ($500) – Shamara Foote

Middle & Upper Ohio Fire Department Bursary ($1000) – Kiara Nickerson

Shelburne County Women’s Fishnet Bursary ($300) – Ahmad Hendawi

Shelburne County Women’s Fishnet Bursary ($200) – Taylor Goodick

Carmen Faith Huskilson Pay–It–Forward Award ($1000 each) – Kiara Nickerson, Ian Fitzgerald

Basil Davis Memorial Bursary ($800 each) – Ian Fitzgerald, Stevie Newell

Barrington Area Soccer Association ($150) – Taylor Goodick

Justin Kenney Memorial Award ($500) – Taylor Goodick

Admiral Desmond Piers Association Bursary ($750) – Travis Nickerson

Medicine Pouches from Acadia First Nation – Brennan Labrador, Kanda Googoo, Brandon Strang

University Entrance Award for African Nova Scotian Student ($4500) – Lyndi Goulden

Governor General’s Medal – Lyndi Goulden

Queen Elizabeth II Medal – Ian Fitzgerald

Valedictorian – Lyndi Goulden

Recent Stories