Top News

Female first in Nova Scotia Marathon


By Carla Allen THE COAST GUARD NovaNewsNow.com Nova Scotia Marathon spectators enjoyed sunny, warm weather last Sunday but it was a hot run for the 161 participants.

Halifax runner Tammy Mercier-Hackett clocked the fastest time for the full marathon (42.2 2 km) at 3:08:22.

Marco Albright was the first male across the line with a time of 3:12:47.

In the half marathon, Halifax’s Rami Bardeesy came in with a time of 1:12:52.

Gabrielle Riley was the first female to finish, with a time of 1:32:22.

Special events/outdoor recreation coordinator Stephanie Nickerson says the runners really enjoyed the small size of the marathon and that many made positive comments about the kindness and hard work of the volunteers. “Many local runners were amazed by encouraging signs made by youth soccer players from the Barrington Area Soccer Association; signs were made for each local runner to encourage them as they made their way past the 24 mile marker,” she said.

The complete results for the marathon and half marathon are listed below:

Full Marathon Results for the 38th Annual Nova Scotia Marathon – July 27

Barrington, Nova Scotia

Open

1. Marco Albright 3:12:47

2. Michael St. Hilaire 3:13:41

3. David Nevitt 3:25:35

Female Open

1. Tammy Mercier-Hackett 3:08:22

2. Lexi Juurlink 3:38:51

3. Haley Cruse 3:42:49

Male Masters (40+)

1. David Nevitt 3:25:35

2. Mike Pettipas 3:37:12

3. David Baxter 3:43:24

Female Masters (40+)

1. Lyn Ivany 3:55:29

2. Kelly Cormier 3:56:54

3. Mary MacEachern 3:58:24

Half Marathon Results

Open

1. Ramy Bardeesy 1:12:52

2. Terry Melloy 1:22:35

3. David Holder 1:23:52

Female Open

1. Gabrielle Riley 1:32:22

2. Sherri Goodwin 1:34:44

3. Leah Jabbour 1:34:52

Male Masters

1. Terry Melloy 1:22:35

2. John Moore 1:26:53

3. Chris MacKenzie 1:27:52

Female Masters

1. Darlene Chapman 1:37:50

2. BobbyLou Reardon 1:50:06

3. Sandra Jamieson 1:52:39

Male Senior Masters (50-59)

1. Leo Kennedy 1:31:08

2. Adlai Cunningham 1:35:45

3. Gayland Goodwin 1:37:18

Female Senior Masters (50-59)

1. Jack-e Goodwin 1:58:29

2. Annette Scott 2:10:20

3. Laura Roblee 2:14:09 Male Golden Masters (60+)

1. Rick Chataway 1:49:47

2. Gerald MacDonald 1:53:31

3. Bob Brake 2:00:39

Female Golden Masters (60+)

1. Jenny Keenan 2:10:21

2. Marion Oickle 2:28:49

3. Joan Wascha 2:49:28

Youth

1. Carter Harris 1:31:25

2. Joe Hopper 2:04:12

Photos by Emily Carr and Sandra Shaar

Position Name Time Home Town Prov. Country Category M/F F/H Bib #

HALF MARATHON (119)

1 Bardeesy, Rami 1:12:52 Halifax NS CAN Open M Half #1503

2 Melloy, Terry 1:22:35 Bridgewater NS CAN Masters M Half #1586

3 Holder, David 1:23:52 Bedford NS CAN Open M Half #1495

4 Moore, John 1:26:53 Yarmouth NS CAN Masters M Half #1554

5 MacKenzie, Chris 1:27:52 Argyle NS CAN Masters M Half #1519

6 Nixon, Tim 1:28:24 Vancouver NS CAN Masters M Half #1550

7 Kozera, Don 1:28:42 Halifax NS CAN Open M Half #1482

8 Nickerson, Philip 1:28:47 Halifax NS CAN Open M Half #1551

9 Spinney, Garth 1:30:21 Yarmouth NS CAN Masters M Half #1597

10 Gallagher, Bruce 1:30:51 Stillwater Lake NS CAN Masters M Half #1497

11 Kennedy, Leo 1:31:08 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1491

12 Harris, Carter 1:31:25 Barrington NS CAN Youth M Half #1581

13 Riley, M. Gabrielle 1:32:22 Halifax NS CAN Open F Half #1792

14 Nickerson, Victor 1:32:58 Liverpool NS CAN Masters M Half #1505

15 Muise, Shawn 1:33:17 Yarmouth NS CAN Open M Half #1553

16 Goodwin, Sherri 1:34:44 Argyle NS CAN Open F Half #1507

17 Jabbour, Leah 1:34:52 Halifax NS CAN Open F Half #1579

18 MacDougall, Ron 1:35:40 Halifax NS CAN Masters M Half #1492

19 Cunningham, Adlai 1:35:45 Clark's Harbour NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1651

20 Murray, Steven 1:36:04 NS CAN Masters M Half #1502

21 White, Ian 1:36:37 Yarmouth NS CAN Masters M Half #1590

22 Timberlake, Gavin 1:36:39 Dartmouth NS CAN Masters M Half #1561

23 Goodwin, Gayland 1:37:18 Yarmouth NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1536

24 Chapman, Darlene 1:37:50 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Half #1490

25 Oakes, Jeffrey 1:38:43 Lunenburg NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1540

26 Burns, Gary 1:38:50 Halifax NS CAN Masters M Half #1500

27 Goodwin, David 1:40:35 Pubnico NS CAN Masters M Half #1570

28 Cunningham, Fenton 1:41:20 Clark's Harbour NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1516

29 Fisher, Barry 1:41:40 Queen's County NS CAN Masters M Half #1584

30 O'Donnell, Heather 1:41:57 Middleton NS CAN Open F Half #1242

31 Middelveen, Tom 1:42:11 Kingston ON CAN Masters M Half #1566

32 Mason, Crystal 1:42:50 Upper Tantallon NS CAN Open F Half #1589

33 Thibault, Shawn 1:43:46 Fall River NS CAN Open M Half #1486

34 Reid, Philip 1:44:30 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1645

35 Baxter, Edie 1:46:25 Halifax NS CAN Open F Half #1527

36 Kini, Jeremy 1:47:31 Yarmouth NS CAN Open M Half #1572

37 Whitty, Patrick 1:47:52 Dartmouth NS CAN Open M Half #1542

38 O'Donnell, Craig 1:48:41 Middleton NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1541

39 Chataway, Rick 1:49:47 Cherry Hill Rd. NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1498

40 Mader, Denise 1:50:06 Beechville NS CAN Open F Half #1588

41 Reardon, BobbyLou 1:50:06 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Half #1501

42 Currie, Scott 1:50:34 Timberlea NS CAN Open M Half #1481

43 Roblee, Bill 1:50:46 Lunenburg NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1523

44 Collins, Kimberly 1:50:49 East Hampton CT USA Open F Half #1537

45 Collins, Clifford 1:50:50 East Hampton CT USA Masters M Half #1535

46 Maxwell, Bill 1:51:49 Liverpool NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1569

47 Emsley, Jason 1:51:56 Halifax NS CAN Masters M Half #1513

48 Jamieson, Sandra 1:52:39 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Half #1578

49 Wallace, Brian 1:52:41 Yarmouth NS CAN Masters M Half #1562

50 Murney, Sherri 1:52:48 Waverley NS CAN Masters F Half #1552

51 MacDonald, Gerald 1:53:31 Hampton NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1483

52 Falkenham-Boutlier, Peggy 1:54:32 Lunenburg NS CAN Masters F Half #1585

53 Skinner, Donal 1:54:33 NY USA Masters M Half #1626

54 Neatt, Nancy 1:55:00 Bedford NS CAN Open F Half #1531

55 Walker, Grace 1:56:07 Windsor NS CAN Masters F Half #1574

56 Holcombe, Tim 1:56:59 Redlands CA USA Masters M Half #1510

57 Robbins, Darcy 1:58:05 Yarmouth NS CAN Open M Half #1485

58 Quirmbach, Sebastian 1:58:07 Port Mouton NS CAN Open M Half #1557

59 Goodwin, Jack-e 1:58:29 Yarmouth NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1538

60 Hunt, Cathy 1:58:36 Barrington Passage NS CAN Masters F Half #216

61 LeBlanc, Lori 1:58:38 Yarmouth NS CAN Open F Half #1539

62 Brake, Bob 2:00:39 Halifax NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1544

63 Sarginson, David 2:01:04 Yarmouth NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1598

64 Hemeon, Annette 2:01:16 Shelburne NS CAN Open F Half #1511

65 Barber, Neil 2:01:28 Kingston ON CAN Senior Masters M Half #1543

66 Price-Finn, Shelley 2:02:00 Stillwater Lake NS CAN Open F Half #1548

67 Theriault, Shirley 2:02:34 Fall River NS CAN Masters F Half #1596

68 Harris, Holly 2:02:52 Yarmouth NS CAN Open F Half #1509

69 Hopper, Joe 2:04:12 South Ohio NS CAN Youth M Half #1582

70 Hatfield, Shaun 2:05:02 Cape Sable Island NS CAN Masters M Half #1521

71 Gushue, Nicole 2:05:29 Tusket NS CAN Open F Half #1583

72 McKenna, Donna 2:06:19 Waverley NS CAN Masters F Half #1567

73 Brown, Kristina 2:07:29 Wellington NS CAN Open F Half #1545

74 Riordan, Noeleen 2:07:59 Dartmouth NS CAN Open F Half #1524

75 Riordan, Denis 2:08:00 Dartmouth NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1533

76 Dentremont, Bob 2:08:26 Ottawa ON CAN Masters M Half #1515

77 MacLean, Christine 2:08:40 Collingwood ON CAN Open F Half #1480

78 Boutlier, Roger 2:09:02 Wolfville NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1518

79 White, Tina 2:09:25 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Half #332

80 Scott, Annette 2:10:20 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1577

81 Keenan, Jenny 2:10:21 Halifax NS CAN Golden Masters F Half #1625

82 Holland, Nancy 2:10:42 Dartmouth NS CAN Masters F Half #1528

83 Boutlier, Jayne 2:11:27 Dartmouth NS CAN Open F Half #1526

84 Grant, Ken 2:11:58 Halifax NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1512

85 Pickering, Sam 2:12:10 Yarmouth NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1556

86 Rose-Goodwin, Nancy 2:12:20 Glenwood NS CAN Open F Half #1558

87 Russell, Sacha 2:12:24 New Minas NS CAN Open F Half #1559

88 Kenney, Laura 2:12:42 Truro NS CAN Masters M Half #1563

89 Hopper, Steven 2:13:38 South Ohio NS CAN Masters M Half #1580

90 Van Der Voort, Danielle 2:13:46 Timberlea NS CAN Open F Half #1575

91 Roblee, Laura 2:14:09 Lunenburg NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1522

92 Rose, Reg 2:15:45 Barrington NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1532

93 Stoddart, Steven 2:17:01 Barrington NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1576

94 Doucette, Kevin 2:17:03 Beaver Bank NS CAN Masters M Half #1514

95 Pye, Deborah 2:18:11 Hunts Point NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1493

96 Oickle, David 2:18:35 Liverpool NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1549

97 Power, Mark 2:20:38 Bridgewater NS CAN Masters M Half #1496

98 Walsh, Anna 2:21:02 Rumson NJ USA Masters F Half #1622

99 Nickerson, Merla 2:24:04 Clark's Harbour NS CAN Open F Half #1652

100 Russell, Sarah 2:25:01 Fredericton NB CAN Open F Half #1587

101 Stevens, Dana 2:27:25 Westfield NJ USA Senior Masters F Half #228

102 Rideout, John 2:27:26 Halifax NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1494

103 Neatt, Kevin 2:27:32 Bedford NS CAN Open M Half #1565

104 Oickle, Marion 2:28:49 Liverpool NS CAN Golden Masters F Half #1315

105 Fraser, Nancy 2:39:04 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1534

106 Spracklin, Donna 2:39:05 Truro NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1560

107 MacDougall, Angela 2:39:13 Antigonish NS CAN Open F Half #1520

108 Brenner, Ira 2:41:22 Shag Harbour NS CAN Senior Masters M Half #1517

109 Davis, Gill 2:46:29 Bristol England Senior Masters F Half #1488

110 Boutlier, Joan 2:46:49 Wolfville NS CAN Senior Masters F Half #1525

111 Goreham, Louann 2:47:22 Barrington Passage NS CAN Masters F Half #1489

112 Wascha, Joan 2:49:28 Burton MI USA Golden Masters F Half #1573

113 Byrne, Karen 2:56:54 Silver Spring MD USA Senior Masters F Half #1546

114 Nickerson, Jill 2:58:40 Clark's Harbour NS CAN Masters F Half #1487

115 McNamara, Meaghan 3:00:28 Halifax NS CAN Open F Half #1555

116 Fahie, Rebecca 3:03:52 Tangier NS CAN Open F Half #1504

117 Tarr, Judy 3:29:03 West Falmouth MA USA Golden Masters F Half #1568

118 Churchill, Ken 3:46:39 Wileville NS CAN Golden Masters M Half #1499

119 Ivimey, Priscilla 4:07:38 Newton MA USA Golden Masters F Half #1530

Position Name Time Home Town Prov. Country Category M/F F/H Bib #

FULL MARATHON (42)

1 Mercier-Hackett, Tammy 3:08:22 Halifax NS CAN Open F Full #249

2 Albright, Marco 3:12:47 Tusket NS CAN Open M Full #255

3 St. Hilaire, Michael 3:13:41 Jersey City NJ USA Open M Full #257

4 Nevitt, David 3:25:35 Dartmouth NS CAN Masters M Full #330

5 Gourmel, Loic 3:29:19 Bridgewater NS CAN Open M Full #215

6 Pettipas, Mike 3:37:12 Halifax NS CAN Masters M Full #331

7 Juurlink, Lexi 3:38:51 Grande-Digue NB CAN Open F Full #240

8 Cruse, Haley 3:42:49 Minesing ON CAN Open F Full #213

9 Baxter, David 3:43:24 Quispamsis NB CAN Masters M Full #219

10 Pothier, George 3:48:01 Dartmouth NS CAN Golden Masters M Full #231

11 McWhirter, Micheline 3:48:39 Halifax NS CAN Open F Full #336

12 McGrath, Ian 3:51:06 Bedford NS CAN Open M Full #187

13 Morrison, Stephen 3:53:08 Calgary AB CAN Open M Full #239

14 Ivany, Lyn 3:55:29 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Full #242

15 Juurlink, Mike 3:55:53 Grande-Digue NB CAN Open M Full #259

16 Wise, Kurt 3:56:30 Paoli PA USA Senior Masters M Full #223

17 Cormier, Kelly 3:56:54 Halifax NS CAN Masters F Full #334

18 Henry, Marlene 3:58:24 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters F Full #243

19 Davis, Dick 3:58:38 Yarmouth NS CAN Golden Masters M Full #252

20 Trask, Michelle 3:59:14 Yarmouth NS CAN Open F Full #227

21 Gushue, Jeffrey 4:00:54 Tusket NS CAN Masters M Full #244

22 Peetoom, Karl 4:04:01 Dartmouth NS CAN Senior Masters M Full #232

23 Kastner, Jeffrey 4:05:09 Montreal QUE CAN Masters M Half #220

24 Bates, Ray 4:07:50 Guysborough NS CAN Senior Masters M Full #246

25 Green, Tyler 4:08:03 Hubbards NS CAN Open M Full #337

26 Meister, Craig 4:10:28 New Ross NS CAN Masters M Full #335

27 McAvoy, Brent 4:11:26 Leysin Switzerland Open M Full #258

28 Coburn, Paul 4:11:36 Richmond ON CAN Masters M Full #217

29 MacEachern, Mary 4:11:48 Dartmouth NS CAN Masters F Full #250

30 Dornan, John 4:15:45 Saint John NB CAN Masters M Full #212

31 Vernon, Gerry 4:17:31 Yarmouth NS CAN Masters M Full #225

32 Roach, Robert 4:19:55 Lancaster AB CAN Open M Full #229

33 Frizzell, Kristin 4:19:56 La Crete AB CAN Open F Full #214

34 MacKinnon, Sarah 4:19:57 La Crete AB CAN Open F Full #202

35 Wascha, Tom 4:27:40 Burton MI USA Golden Masters M Full #248

36 Wisutskie, Stephen 4:32:18 Raymond ME USA Open M Full #333

37 Turner, Sarah 4:37:04 Washington DC USA Open F Full #226

38 Levine, Peter 4:37:53 Silver Spring MD USA Golden Masters M Full #256

39 Jordan, Calvin 4:38:54 Halifax NS CAN Senior Masters M Full #241

40 Parkhill, Jason 4:44:06 Dartmouth NS CAN Masters M Full #236

41 Nemec, Jillian 4:44:30 Washington DC USA Open F Full #238

42 Walsh, Mike 5:30:16 Rumson NJ USA Open M Full #224

Recent Stories